Subject |
Preigerzon, Zvi, 1900-1969.
|
|
Political prisoners -- Soviet Union -- Biography.
|
|
Jews -- Soviet Union -- Biography.
|
|
Authors, Hebrew -- Soviet Union -- Biography.
|
Descript |
1 online resource (242 p.) |
Note |
Description based upon print version of record. |
Contents |
Intro -- Front Cover -- Half-Title Page -- Title Page -- Copyright Page -- Contents -- Introduction -- Author's Foreword -- Part 1: Arrest -- Part 2. Interrogation -- Citizen Lieutenant Colonel -- Lefortovo Prison -- My Hebrew Writing -- The MGB Informer -- The Interrogation -- The Initial Protocols -- Taraskin -- The Letter to Ben-Gurion -- The Concluding Protocol -- The Encounter with Baazov -- Form 206 -- Part 3: Butyrka Prison -- The Sentencing -- Church Cell -- The Jewish Theater -- Part 4: On the Way to Karaganda -- The Stolypin Carriage -- Part 5: Karaganda -- Sand Camp -- Camp Rules |
|
My Morning Prayer -- Meir Baazov -- The Invention -- Thieves and Bitches -- Part 6: The Eynikeyt Group -- Alik Hodorkovsky -- Eliyahu Mishpatman -- Sasha Sukher -- Misha Spivak -- Volodya Kerzman -- Meir Gelfond -- Zhmerynka -- The Ghetto -- The Zionist Group -- Part 7: The People in Karaganda Camp -- Yechezkel Pulerevitch -- Aharon Kricheli -- Dr. Leon Lemenev -- Itzhak Kahanov (Kogan) -- Motl Grubian -- Kreinman -- Leib Pashtandiker -- Jabotinsky -- Michail Yankovsky -- Bokov -- Ermakov -- Other Characters in Karaganda Camp -- Part 8: In Karaganda Transfer Camp -- Abraham Shtukarevich |
|
Israel Avrovich -- Zinovy Shulman and Lublin Gymnasia in Odessa -- Gitterman -- Part 9: On the Way to Inta -- Michael Ibambletov -- Kononenko -- Alexey Ivanovich -- Ostrovsky -- Part 10: Inta Mineral Prison Camp -- Part 11: 4th Abez Prison Camp -- The Engineering Team -- Suchoruchko -- Lihachev -- Kalinin -- Kargin -- Boris Ivanovich -- Zeleny -- Isaak Hoffman -- Shmuel Halkin -- Leib Strongin -- Gregory Shitz -- Yakov Shternberg -- Weissman -- The Coachman -- Part 12: Vorkuta -- Barracks Number 18 -- Kuznetsov -- Stalinsky -- Kostia Amarnetov -- 1st River Camp -- Stein -- Shkolnik |
|
Reminiscence of Odessa -- Kaplinsky -- Capitalnaya Mine Technical Control Department -- Coal Sorting -- Getting Paid -- Part 13: The 9th Vorkuta Prison Camp -- The Beginning of Coal Enrichment Work -- The Laboratory of Professor Stadnikov -- Part 14: My Fellow Jewish Prisoners in the 9th Vorkuta Camp -- David Cohen -- Leonid Kantargy -- Yosef Kerler -- Rotenberg -- Hesin -- Solomon Fayman -- Shaya Bilik -- Mordechai Shenkar -- Leonid Aronov -- Shmuel Ferdman -- Menachem Levi -- Boris Dinaburg -- Michail Shulman -- Sasha Eisorovich -- George Grin -- Part 15: Work on Coal Enrichment. Fresh Winds |
|
The New Laboratory -- Fresh Winds -- The Rudnik Laboratory and Transfer to the 40th Prison Camp -- The Home of Haim and Nehama Solz -- Part 16: Release from Vorkuta Prison Camp -- Images -- Back Cover |
Alt author |
Lahav, Alex.
|
ISBN |
9781644699058 |
|
1644699052 |
|